Beakyn Advisory and Coaching Services: Privacy Policy

Beakyn Advisory and Coaching Services (Beakyn) is committed to protecting your personal information and managing this in an open and transparent way. The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information held about you.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate to you:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

This policy may be amended from time-to-time. The most current version of this policy will be posted on our website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms & Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site or contact us, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The kind of information we collect, hold and use about you

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your control over and access to Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

You may also unsubscribe from any materials we may email to you (such as our monthly newsletter) through that medium.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information

Who to contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact us at beakynadvisory@gmail.com with ATTN Privacy request in the title.

You may also lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via Telephone: 1300 363 992 or email.